Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sun • June 25, 2017

...
12:06 am

Cantata #209: Sinfonia

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Consort | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 22002 (Bach: The Four Orchestral Suites)

12:13 am

Symphony #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

12:45 am

Concertante for Flute and Oboe in G Major

Domenico Cimarosa
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

1:03 am

Ballade, Op. 19

Gabriel Fauré
Naida Cole (piano)

Decca 748.021 (Fauré, Chabrier, Satie & Ravel)

1:16 am

Sinfonia, H. 661 in B Minor

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77187 (C.P.E. Bach: Hamburg Symphonies, Concerti)

1:27 am

Symphony #1 in C Minor, Op. 23

John Knowles Paine
New York Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

New World 374 (John Knowles Paine: Symphony No. 1, Overture to "As You Like It")

2:05 am

Flute Quartet, TWV 43 g4 in G Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua Köln | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0004283 (Telemann: Flute Quartets)

2:14 am

Symphony #3 in A Minor, Op. 44

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Philadelphia Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.181 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, Symphonic Dances)

2:56 am

Fantasia, K. 475 in C Minor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

DG 0007434 (Steinway Legends, Wilhelm Kempff)

3:09 am

Stiffelio: Overture

Giuseppe Verdi
ORF-Symphonieorchester | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

Philips 475.6775 (Verdi: Stiffelio)

3:20 am

Symphony #46

Joseph Haydn
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 66522 (Haydn: Symphonies 45, 46 & 47)

3:40 am

La Mer

Claude Debussy
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande | Armin Jordan (conductor)

Erato 2292-45605 (Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes)

4:04 am

English Suite #1 in A Major, BWV 806

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

4:26 am

Symphony #3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49487 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonien)

5:18 am

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

5:32 am

Flute Concerto in E Minor

Franz Benda
Patrick Gallois (flute) | CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Peter Schreier (conductor)

DG 439.895 (Flute Concertos from Sanssouci)

5:53 am

Overture #6 in G Major

Johann Christian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

L'Oiseau-Lyre 417.148 (J.C. Bach: Six Favourite Overtures)

6:05 am

Concerto, RV 331

Antonio Vivaldi
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra | Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Archiv 0006504 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

6:19 am

The Beautiful Galatea: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

CBS 44932 (Suppé: Ouvertüren)

6:27 am

Symphony #36 "Linz"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 49073 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 40 & 36)

7:00 am

Fantasie-Impromptu C-sharp Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

CBS 42448 (A Portrait of Murray Perahia)

7:06 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #5 in D Minor

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 52553 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

7:17 am

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

Teldec 244.972 (Brahms: 4 Symphonien)

8:01 am

Piano Trio #2 in F Major, Op. 80

Robert Schumann
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Christian Tetzlaff (violin) | Tanja Tetzlaff (cello)

EMI 94180 (Schumann: Piano Trios)

8:29 am

Brandenburg Concerto #5

Johann Sebastian Bach
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80354 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5 & 6)

8:51 am

Impromptu in A-flat Major (Op. 90 #4)

Franz Schubert
Radu Lupu (piano)

London 411.711 (Schubert: Impromptus D.899 & D.935)

9:05 am

Capriccio for Oboe and Piano

Amilcare Ponchielli
Villa Musica Ensemble

MDG 304.1618 (Ponchielli: Chamber Music)

9:16 am

Piano Concerto A Minor

Edvard Grieg
Radu Lupu (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

London 414.432 (Schumann & Grieg: Piano Concertos)

9:48 am

Bassoon Concerto, RV 504 in B-flat Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon) | L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive 30518 (Vivaldi: Concerti per fagotto II)

10:02 am

Symphonic Poem. Les Préludes

Franz Liszt
London Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

10:20 am

Trumpet Concerto in D Major

Giuseppe Tartini
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

10:32 am

Symphony #4 "Italian"

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.353 (Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, Overtures)

11:01 am

The Young Countess: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

11:10 am

Symphony #6 "Pastoral"

Ludwig van Beethoven
London Symphony Orchestra | Wyn Morris (conductor)

MCA 25858 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Egmont Overture)

11:54 am

Keyboard Sonata, K 491 in D Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

12:05 pm

Triple Concerto B-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0001413 (Charpentier: Musique sacrée)

12:15 pm

Symphony #2 "Little Russian"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

12:49 pm

Sonata, BWV 1034 for Flute and Continuo in E Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Mari Fujiwara (cello)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

1:02 pm

The Wand of Youth Suite #1, Op. 1a

Sir Edward Elgar
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | James Judd (conductor)

Naxos 557.166 (Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2))

1:23 pm

Concerto, RV 268 in E Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Duilio M. Galfetti (violin) | I Barocchisti | Diego Fasolis (conductor)

Naive 30474 (Vivaldi: Concerti per violino III "Il ballo")

1:36 pm

Symphony #1

Muzio Clementi
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 9234 (Clementi: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

2:02 pm

Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat Major, Op. 61

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0014190 (Chopin)

2:16 pm

Music for the Royal Fireworks

George Frideric Handel
New York Philharmonic | Pierre Boulez (conductor)

CBS 38480 (Handel: Water Music Suite)

2:38 pm

Piano Concerto

Clara Wieck Schumann
Veronica Jochum (piano) | Bamberg Symphony Orchestra | Joseph Silverstein (conductor)

Pro Arte 395 (C. Schumann: Piano Concerto)

3:01 pm

Pavane, Op. 50

Gabriel Fauré
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d'amore) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Matthias Mönius (conductor)

Decca 478.2564 (Bonjour Paris)

3:07 pm

Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49101 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica")

3:52 pm

Two Pieces in D Major

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

4:02 pm

Concert Piece #1 in F Minor, Op. 113

Felix Mendelssohn
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

4:12 pm

Symphony #53 "Imperial"

Joseph Haydn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 439.779 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 73 & 79)

4:35 pm

Sleeping Beauty Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
London Symphony Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 64332 (Tchaikovsky: Ballet Highlights)

5:03 pm

Sonata, RV 28

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe)

Capriccio 10.143 (Vivaldi: The Oboe Sonatas)

5:15 pm

Piano Quintet A Major (Op. 81)

Antonín Dvorák
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Sarah Chang (violin) | Alexander Kerr (violin) | Wolfram Christ (viola) | Georg Faust (cello)

EMI 57521 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Piano Quintet)

5:54 pm

Capriccio, BWV 993 in E Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Angela Hewitt (piano)

Hyperion 67306 (Bach: Italian Concerto, French Overture, Capriccios)

7:01 pm

Recorder Sonata, Op 1 #1 in A Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

7:10 pm

Serenade, K. 320 "Posthorn"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Brilliant 92702 (Essential Mozart)

7:55 pm

Keyboard Sonata (K. 380)

Domenico Scarlatti
Leon Fleisher (piano)

Vanguard 1551 (Two Hands)

8:02 pm

Cello Concerto #1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1

Joseph Haydn
Christine Walevska (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Edo de Waart (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

8:31 pm

Oboe Concerto #1

George Frideric Handel
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) | City of London Sinfonia | John Rutter (conductor)

American Gramaphone 590 (The Handel Collection)

8:41 pm

Harp Concerto

François Adrien Boieldieu
Lily Laskine (harp) | Jean Francois Paillard Chamber Orche

Erato 88069 (Mozart & Pierné)

9:03 pm

Ballade #3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 64399 (Chopin: 4 Ballades)

9:11 pm

Symphony #9 "Choral"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Monteverdi Choir | Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

10:13 pm

Flute Sonata #272 in F Major, QV 1:93

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

10:25 pm

Humoreske in B-flat Major, Op. 20

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano)

RCA 4275 (Schumann: Humoreske, Fantasiestücke, Op. 12)

10:56 pm

Trio for oboe, horn and piano, Op. 61

Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

11:20 pm

Sinfonia in A Major (Altner A3)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

11:32 pm

Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 35

Johannes Brahms
Yuja Wang (piano)

DG 0014108 (Transformation)

11:53 pm

Nocturne in D-flat Major

Claude Debussy
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest