PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • May 24, 2018

...
12:06 am

Concerto C Minor Bassoon & 2 Oboes

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 9815 (Concerti Virtuosi)

12:16 am

Lady Radnor's Suite

Sir Charles Hubert Hastings Parry
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5210/13 (The Spirit of England)

12:32 am

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

1:02 am

Piano Sonata #12

Ludwig van Beethoven
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

DG 0007434 (Steinway Legends, Wilhelm Kempff)

1:21 am

Symphony #38 "Prague"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 416.155 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 35 & 38)

1:54 am

Slavic March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Telarc 80072 ("Marche Slav" and other Russian Favorites)

2:04 am

Orchestral Suite #1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Oiseau Lyre, L' 417.834 (Bach: The Four Orchestral Suites)

2:30 am

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Philips 422.334 (Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Academic Festival Overture)

3:15 am

Symphony #1

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.101 (Michael Haydn: Symphonies 1 - 3)

3:31 am

Violin Concerto #3

Camille Saint-Saëns
Gil Shaham (violin) | New York Philharmonic | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 429.786 (Paganini & Saint-Saëns: Violin Concertos)

4:02 am

Oboe d'amore Concerto D Major

Johan Helmich Roman
Alf Nilsson (oboe d'amore) | Anders Ohrwall (harpsichord) | Stockholm Sinfonietta | Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

Bis 165 (A Swedish Pastorale)

4:18 am

Kreisleriana, Op. 16

Robert Schumann
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Philips 0007316 (Steinway Legends, Mitsuko Uchida)

4:55 am

Concerto F Major (S. 232)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

5:03 am

Symphony #1 "Classical"

Sergei Prokofiev
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.624 (Prokofiev, Britten & Bizet: Symphonies)

5:18 am

Piano Concerto #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Maurizio Pollini (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 439.770 (Beethoven: Die 5 Klavierkonzerte)

5:54 am

Piano Trio, Op. 1 #2 in G Major: IV. Finale. Presto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

6:05 am

Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 "Rhenish": I. Lebhaft

Robert Schumann
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Pentatone 5186.327 (Schumann: Symphonies 3 & 4)

6:16 am

Concerto, RV 558

Antonio Vivaldi
Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 55013 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

6:27 am

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #1

Antonín Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497 (Dvorák: Slavaonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72)

6:32 am

Clarinet Concerto #2 B-flat Major: I. Allegro vivace

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | South German Chamber Orchestra | Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

CPO 777.241 (Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos)

6:45 am

Violin Concerto: III

Antonín Dvorák
Midori (violin) | New York Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

CBS 44923 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto)

6:55 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 360)

Domenico Scarlatti
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Naxos 554.842 (Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas Vol. 7)

7:05 am

Concerto, BWV 1041

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 411.108 (Bach: The Violin Concertos)

7:18 am

Soirees Musicales

Benjamin Britten
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

7:28 am

Concerto Grosso, SC 57: I

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Gwyn Roberts (flute) | Cynthia Roberts (violin) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

7:34 am

Artist's Life

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

DG 477.5566 (New Year's Concert 2006)

7:44 am

Sinfonia in B-flat Major (Altner Bb2)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

7:55 am

Étude pathétique, Op. 124

Cécile Chaminade
Joanne Polk (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30037 (The Flatterer)

8:05 am

Concerto for Oboe d'amore G Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Sarah Francis (oboe d'amore) | London Harpsichord Ensemble

Unicorn 9128 (Telemann: Oboe Concertos, Vol. 1)

8:22 am

Waltz E-flat Major (Op. 18)

Frédéric Chopin
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 14899 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, etc.)

8:28 am

Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Allegro, con molto spirito

Jacob Ignaz Holzbauer
Karl Kaiser (flute) | La Stagione Frankfurt | Karl Kaiser (conductor)

CPO 777.358 (Holzbauer: Flute Concertos)

8:34 am

The Bartered Bride: Skocna (Dance of the Comedians)

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10518 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

8:41 am

Symphony #10

Joseph Haydn
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8813 (Haydn: Symphonies 9 - 12)

8:55 am

Albumblatt

Alexander Glazunov
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) | Kathryn Stott (piano)

EMI 164712 (Puccini, Falla, Hindemith, Rachmaninov & Kreisler)

9:05 am

Rosamunde: Overture

Franz Schubert
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

London 433.072 (Schubert: Symphonies 5 & 8)

9:16 am

Symphony #5

Ludwig van Beethoven
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Sony 47516 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 5, Egmont Overture)

9:52 am

Flute Sonata, HWV 378 in D Major

George Frideric Handel
William Bennett (flute) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.606 (Handel: Flute Sonatas)

10:05 am

Concerto, RV 524 in B-flat Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Viktoria Mullova (violin) | Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra | Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Archiv 477.7466 (Vivaldi: Double Concertos)

10:16 am

Piano Concerto #25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Derek Han (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

10:52 am

Blumine

Gustav Mahler
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

11:02 am

Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Continuo in C Minor

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

11:12 am

Symphony #3

Johannes Brahms
Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 410.083 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Haydn Variations)

11:55 am

The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Naxos 572.788 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnole)

12:03 pm

Violin Sonata da chiesa in D Minor (transcribed by Alison Balsom)

Tomaso Albinoni
Alison Balsom (trumpet) | Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094 (Italian Concertos)

12:12 pm

Suite for Cello and Piano, Op. 69

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

12:41 pm

Symphony #22 "Philosopher"

Joseph Haydn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427.337 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 & 80)

1:02 pm

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Nimbus 5318 (Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish")

1:13 pm

Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Marek Janowski (conductor)

RCA 68417 (Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 4 & 5)

1:52 pm

Waves of the Danube

Iosif Ivanovici
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra

Philips 400.013 (Famous Waltzes)

2:01 pm

Cello Concerto in B-flat Major

Luigi Boccherini
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

2:25 pm

Clarinet Concerto #2, Op. 74

Carl Maria von Weber
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Navona Records 5801 (Phoenix in Flight)

2:51 pm

Trio Sonata, RV 79 in B Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
L'Estravagante

Naive 30535 (Vivaldi: Sonate da camera a tre, Op. 1)

3:05 pm

Adagio and Allegro for piano and cello, Op. 70

Robert Schumann
Steven Isserlis (cello) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

RCA 68800 (Schumann: Cello Concerto, Op. 129, Fantasiestücke, Op. 73)

3:15 pm

Sinfonia concertante, K. 364

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Kim Kashkashian (viola) | Vienna Philharmonic | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DG 413.461 (Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante K. 364)

3:48 pm

Norwegian Rhapsody #2

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013 (Johan Halvorsen)

4:05 pm

Violin Concerto #3 in B Minor, Op. 61: III. Molto moderato e maestoso

Camille Saint-Saëns
Renaud Capuçon (violin) | French Radio Philharmonic | Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

Erato 34134 (Saint-Saëns: La muse et le poète)

4:17 pm

Water Music Suite #2 (D Major)

George Frideric Handel
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80594 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music)

4:27 pm

Russian Easter Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 429.984 (Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Marche Slave - Rimsky-Korsakov: Borodin)

4:44 pm

Prelude and Fugue, BWV 532 in D Major: Prelude (orchestral interpretation by Respighi)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10081 (Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc.)

4:49 pm

Symphony #1: IV

Alexander Borodin
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 436.651 (Borodin: Symphonies 1 & 2)

4:56 pm

Canzon XIV (1615)

Giovanni Gabrieli
Empire Brass

Telarc 80204 (Music of Gabrieli)

5:05 pm

Skater's Waltz

Emil Waldteufel
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5264 (Waldteufel: The Skater's Waltz)

5:15 pm

Concerto, RV 580

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 412.128 (Vivaldi: 12 Concerti, Op. 3)

5:24 pm

The Peasant Woman. Orchestral polka

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

5:30 pm

Symphony in E Major, Op. 13/3, WV 393

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

5:43 pm

Scherzo #3 C-sharp Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 447.430 (Liszt: Sonata in B Minor)

5:50 pm

Sinfonia B-flat Major

Leopold Mozart
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra | Donald Armstrong (conductor)

Naxos 553.347 (Leopold Mozart: Symphonies)

6:05 pm

Symphony in G Major, B 130: I. Allegro assai

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.550 (Pleyel: Symphonies in B-Flat and G)

6:14 pm

Africa Fantasy

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 49757 (Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1, etc.)

6:25 pm

Symphony #1 in C Minor, Op. 11: IV. Allegro con fuoco

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.353 (Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, Overtures)

6:35 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

6:47 pm

Fantasy

Jean-Féry Rebel
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Accent 96122 (Concert De Danse)

6:55 pm

Capricious Moment

Carl Maria von Weber
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

Arabesque 6584 (Weber: Complete Piano Sonatas)

7:58 pm

Julius Caesar Overture, Op. 128

Robert Schumann
Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

DG 477.8816 (Schumann: Lieder)

8:07 pm

Piano Concerto #23

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alain Lefevre (piano) | Symphonic Orchestra of Leval | Jean-Francois Rivest (conductor)

SMCD 5220 (Mozart)

8:38 pm

Violin Sonata F Major

Antonín Dvorák
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orli Shaham (piano)

DG 449.820 (Dvorák for Two)

9:00 pm

Trio, RV 85 in G Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | The Bach Sinfonia | Daniel Abraham (conductor)

Sono Luminus 92132 (The Art of Vivaldi's Lute)

9:10 pm

Symphony #1

Johannes Brahms
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 54286 (Brahms: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

9:54 pm

Espana (Waltz after Chabrier)

Emil Waldteufel
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Vox 5130 (The Dance)

10:01 pm

Violin Sonata, HWV 372 in A Major (Op. 1 #14)

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

10:11 pm

Symphony #100 in G Major "Military"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

10:36 pm

Rossiniana, P. 148

Ottorino Respighi
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10388 (Respighi: Rossiniana, etc.)

11:01 pm

Notturno in E-flat Major, D 897

Franz Schubert
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 93798 (Schubert: Piano Trios)

11:12 pm

Symphony #3 in A Minor, Op. 44

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10677 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, etc.)

11:54 pm

Notturno, Op. 6 #2

Clara Wieck Schumann
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest