Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Wed • October 18, 2017

...
12:06 am

Brandenburg Concerto #2

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 400.076 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 3)

12:18 am

Symphony #36 "Linz"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.954 (Mozart: The Late Symphonies, 21-41)

12:48 am

Suite #4 "Mozartiana": IV-Theme & Variations

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Philharmonia | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8777 (Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1)

1:03 am

Banquet Music, Part 3: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

1:29 am

Symphony #1 "Spring"

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

1:59 am

Voices of Spring

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 47052 (J. Strauss II: Famous Waltzes)

2:05 am

Piano Sonata #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 413.759 (Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas Nos. 1 - 15)

2:35 am

Symphony #102

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

3:02 am

L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Georges Bizet
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 415.106 (Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites Nos. 1 & 2, Carmen Suite)

3:19 am

Concerto, BWV 1063

Johann Sebastian Bach
Michel Beroff (piano) | Gabriel Tacchino (piano) | Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Paris Orchestral Ensemble | Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)

EMI 47063 (Bach: Concertos for Three & Four Pianos)

3:37 am

Piano Concerto #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

London 417.613 (Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1, Paganini Rhapsody)

4:05 am

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major

Jan Zach
Jiri Krejci (oboe) | Prague Chamber Orchestra | Frantisek Vajnar (conductor)

Supraphon 72890 (Oboe Concertos)

4:20 am

Symphony #1

Johannes Brahms
London Philharmonic | Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

EMI 54359 (Brahms: Symphony No. 1, Schicksalslied)

5:05 am

Trumpet Concerto

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Sony 57497 (Wynton Marsalis, The London Concert)

5:25 am

Zigeunerweisen

Pablo de Sarasate
Joshua Bell (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

London 433.519 (Chausson: Poème - Massenet: Méditiation de Thaïs)

5:34 am

Concerto, K. 314

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Philips 411.134 (Mozart: Symphonie Concertante, Oboe Concerto)

5:55 am

Gustav III: Pas de Folies

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
English Chamber Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 440.646 (Auber: Le Domino Noir)

6:05 am

Slavic March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

6:16 am

Concerto, RV 449

Antonio Vivaldi
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

Chandos 6578 (Vivaldi: Six Concertos, Op.8, Nos. 7-12)

6:27 am

Concert Piece #1 in F Minor, Op. 113

Felix Mendelssohn
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

6:37 am

Keyboard Concerto, BWV 1052 in D Minor: I. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
David Fray (piano) | German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen | David Fray (conductor)

Virgin Classics 213064 (Bach: Keyboard Concertos)

6:46 am

Suite Española #1, Op. 47: Granada

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music for Classical Guitar)

6:52 am

Oboe Concerto (C Major)

Tomaso Albinoni
Brynjar Hoff (oboe) | English Chamber Orchestra | Ian Watson (conductor)

Libra 1002 (Oboe Concertos Vol. 2)

7:06 am

Cello Concerto #2 in D Major, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Allegro

Joseph Haydn
Sergei Istomin (cello) | Apollo Ensemble | David Rabinovich (conductor)

Passacaille 960 (Haydn: Cello Concertos)

7:14 am

Violin Sonata #8 in G major, Op. 30 #3: III. Allegro vivace

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

7:18 am

The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Buffoons

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Boston Pops Orchestra | John Williams (conductor)

Philips 426.247 (Pops a la Russe)

7:26 am

Orchestral Suite #4: Menuets

Johann Sebastian Bach
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80619 (Bach: The Complete Orchestral Suites)

7:32 am

Violin Sonata A Major: IV

César Franck
Joshua Bell (violin) | Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

London 421.817 (Fauré, Debussy & Franck: Violin Sonatas)

7:41 am

Concerto Grosso in C Major "Alexander's Feast": I. Allegro

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 422.053 (Händel: Alexander's Feast)

7:46 am

Daphnis and Chloe: General Dance

Maurice Ravel
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Telarc 80601 (Music of Ravel)

7:55 am

Lute Concerto, SC 58: IV

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

8:05 am

Selections from "A to Z of Classical Music"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

8:29 am

Concerto C Major (S. 211): IV-Allegro

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

8:33 am

Concerto, BWV 1042: III-Allegro assai

Johann Sebastian Bach
Andrew Manze (violin) | Academy of Ancient Music | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7155 (Bach: Violin Concertos)

8:39 am

Treasure Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Alban Berg Quartet | Alfred Mitterhofer (harmonium) | Heinz Medjimorec (piano)

EMI 54881 (Strauss & Lanner: Walzer)

8:47 am

Concerto after Scarlatti #12: VI

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

8:55 am

Valse Chevaleresque

Jean Sibelius
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Bis 384 (Roman: Sinfonias & Violin Concertos)

9:06 am

Flute Concerto in C Major: I. Allegro

King Frederick the Great of Prussia
Patrick Gallois (flute) | CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Peter Schreier (conductor)

DG 439.895 (Flute Concertos from Sanssouci)

9:14 am

Canzon XV (1615)

Giovanni Gabrieli
Empire Brass

Telarc 80204 (Music of Gabrieli)

9:19 am

Sonata for Violin & Guitar #1: II

Niccolò Paganini
Rainer Kussmaul (violin) | Sonja Prunnbauer (guitar)

MDG 603.1169 (Paganini: Sonatas for Violin and Guitar)

9:25 am

Orchestral Suite #2: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80619 (Bach: The Complete Orchestral Suites)

9:32 am

Symphony #102: IV

Joseph Haydn
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77351 (Haydn: 2 London Symphonies)

9:40 am

Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

Léo Delibes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80625 (Ballet Favorites)

9:48 am

Trio Sonata for Violin (or Oboe), Cello and Continuo in G Major: IV. Allegro

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

9:56 am

Phantasiestücke (Fantasy Pieces), Op. 12: #4. Grillen (Whims)

Robert Schumann
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 0007433 (Alfred Brendel, Steinway Legends)

10:05 am

Selections from "The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift (Private Recording)

11:03 am

Concerto, BWV 1060 for Oboe, Violin, Strings and Continuo in C Minor: I. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Julia Fischer (violin) | Andray Rubtsov (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Decca 0012490 (Bach: Concertos)

11:10 am

Allegro Appassionato (Op. 70)

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 49757 (Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1, etc.)

11:17 am

Suite D Major: Ecossaise

Georg Philipp Telemann
English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 437.558 (Telemann: Suiten)

11:24 am

Finlandia

Jean Sibelius
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sony 46668 (Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste - Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar)

11:32 am

Monteverdiana: Sonata

Claudio Monteverdi
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205 (For Thy Pleasure)

11:39 am

Piano Quintet: IV-Finale

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
London Schubert Ensemble

Helios 88010 (Schubert: "Trout" Quintet in A Major)

11:45 am

Lute Sonata in B Minor: IV. Bourrée

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

11:53 am

Symphony #2 "Antar": III

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604 (Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies)

12:01 pm

Piano Quartet #2 in F Minor, Op. 2: IV. Allegro molto vivace

Felix Mendelssohn
Domus

Virgin Classics 91183 (Mendelssohn: Piano Quartets Nos. 1 - 3)

12:09 pm

Harp Concerto: III-Rondeau

François Adrien Boieldieu
Marielle Nordmann (harp) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)

Sony 58919 (Romantic Harp Concertos)

12:18 pm

Cinderella: Waltz

Sergei Prokofiev
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra | John Mauceri (conductor)

Philips 438.685 (The Great Waltz)

12:25 pm

Piano Quartet #1 in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo -- Allegro vivo

Gabriel Fauré
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3403 (Fauré: Quartets)

12:31 pm

Concerto for Oboe d'Amore, Strings and Continuo, after BWV 209: III. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d'amore) | The English Concert | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

Decca 478.1517 (Voices of Bach)

12:39 pm

Vocalise, Op. 34 #14

Sergei Rachmaninoff
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

12:46 pm

Piano Sonata #26 "Les adieux": III

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 475.7555 (Beethoven: Piano Sonatas 8, 14, 23 & 26)

12:56 pm

Novelette, Op. 21 #2 in D Major

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 421.010 (Schumann: Piano Works Vol. 2)

1:05 pm

Selections from "Harnoncourt-Beethoven"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift (Private Recording)

2:02 pm

Banquet Music, Part 2: Concerto: I-Allegro

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

2:10 pm

Allegro Appassionato (Op. 43)

Camille Saint-Saëns
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Philips 432.084 (Saint-Saëns & Honegger: Cello Conceros)

2:14 pm

Concerto, RV 93 in D Major: I. Allegro giusto

Antonio Vivaldi
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | The Bach Sinfonia | Daniel Abraham (conductor)

Sono Luminus 92132 (The Art of Vivaldi's Lute)

2:21 pm

Symphony #19 in D Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

2:32 pm

Whither? (Wohin?) (arr. Liszt)

Franz Schubert
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 58420 (Schubert: Sonata in B-Flat, D960 - Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1)

2:38 pm

Serenade for Strings: Waltz

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 477.7341 (Karajan Gold)

2:44 pm

Overture and Allegro in D Minor: II. Allegro

Johann Gottlieb Graun
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Harmonia Mundi 90.2132 (Frederick the Great)

2:51 pm

Concerto symphonique #4: II. Scherzo

Henry Charles Litolff
Yuja Wang (piano) | San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

3:06 pm

The Marriage Contract: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363 (Rossini: Overtures)

Ballet Feature

3:14 pm

Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights

Sergei Prokofiev
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

RCA 68288 (Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet)

3:20 pm

Symphony #92 in G Major "Oxford": IV. Presto

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5269 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 88, 90 & 92)

3:29 pm

Symphony #3: IV

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604 (Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies)

3:35 pm

Violin Sonata #2 in A Major, BWV 1015: IV. Presto

Johann Sebastian Bach
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Andrea Marcon (harpsichord)

Sony 89469 (Bach: Suites for Violn and Harpsichord)

3:43 pm

Salut d'amour

Sir Edward Elgar
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | David Zinman (conductor)

Telarc 80192 (Elgar: Enigma Variations, Cockaigne Overture)

3:47 pm

Orchestral Suite #3 in D Major, BWV 1068: III. Gavottes

Johann Sebastian Bach
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Harmonia Mundi 90.2113.14 (Bach: Ouvertüren)

3:56 pm

Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Maurice Ravel
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Telarc 80601 (Music of Ravel)

4:06 pm

Selections from "Classical WETA: A Ten Year Celebration"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift (Private Recording)

4:36 pm

Etude, Op. 10 #12 C Minor "Revolutionary"

Frédéric Chopin
Andrei Gavrilov (piano)

RCA 7779 (Musicians for Armenia)

4:40 pm

Cello Concerto in G Minor: III. Allegro non tanto

Georg Matthias Monn
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

4:50 pm

Candide: Overture

Leonard Bernstein
Boston Pops | John Williams (conductor)

Philips 416.360 (Bernstein by Boston)

4:55 pm

Canzon XVI (1615)

Giovanni Gabrieli
Empire Brass

Telarc 80204 (Music of Gabrieli)

5:06 pm

Polonaise A-flat Major "Heroic" (Op. 53)

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 460.614 (Chopin: Favourite Piano Works)

5:15 pm

Trio Sonata #5 in C Major, BWV 529: I. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)

Philips 422.328 (Bach: The Trio Sonatas)

5:20 pm

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

5:27 pm

Polonaise from "Boris Godunov"

Modest Mussorgsky
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Vox 5130 (The Dance)

5:32 pm

The Four Seasons - Autumn: I-Allegro (Concerto in F Major, Op. 8/3, RV 293)

Antonio Vivaldi
Fabio Biondi (violin) | Europa Galante | Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Virgin Classics 45465 (Vivaldi: Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione)

5:40 pm

Festive Overture

Dmitri Shostakovich
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

5:47 pm

Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

George Frideric Handel
English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 415.518 (Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue)

5:55 pm

Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March

Hector Berlioz
Boston Pops | Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

RCA 61249 (Marches in Hi-Fi)

6:06 pm

Violin Concerto #1: III

Max Bruch
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 4509-90875 (Bruch & Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos)

6:17 pm

Trio for Piano, Oboe & Bassoon: III

Francis Poulenc
James Levine (piano) | Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

DG 427.639 (Poulenc: 2 Sonatas, Trio, Sextet & Elegy)

6:21 pm

Abu Hassan: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Gustav Kuhn (conductor)

Capriccio 10.052 (Weber: Overtures)

6:29 pm

March of the Sardar

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 37770 (Favorite Russian Spectaculars)

6:34 pm

Banquet Music, Part I: Overture-Suite in E minor: II. Réjouissance

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

6:42 pm

Aladdin Suite: Oriental March

Carl Nielsen
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

CBS 44934 (Nielsen: Symphony No. 2)

6:46 pm

Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D Minor: III. Allegro

Felix Mendelssohn
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427.338 (Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Piano, etc.)

6:54 pm

Concerto, BWV 1058 in G Minor: III. Allegro assai

Johann Sebastian Bach
Alexandre Tharaud (piano) | Les Violons du Roy | Bernard Labadie (conductor)

Virgin Classics 70913 (Bach: Keyboard Concertos)

7:58 pm

Selections from Classical WETA Listeners' Favorites iPod Collection

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

8:21 pm

Selections from "A to Z of Classical Music"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

8:45 pm

Variations on Mozart's "La Ci Darem La Mano"

Frédéric Chopin
Abbey Simon (piano) | Hamburg Symphony Orchestra | Heribert Beissel (conductor)

Vox 7167 (Chopin: Concerto No. 1, Lá ci darem, Krakoqiak)

9:02 pm

Concerto C Minor Bassoon & 2 Oboes

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 9815 (Concerti Virtuosi)

9:13 pm

Scheherazade

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Vienna Philharmonic | André Previn (conductor)

Philips 411.479 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade)

10:01 pm

Sonata for Recorder and 2 Violins in D Minor

Francesco Mancini
Musica Alta Ripa

MDG 309.1617 (Giro d'Italia)

10:11 pm

Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 48046 (Brahms: Handel Variations)

10:38 pm

Symphony #40 in G Minor, K. 550

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Akadamie Amsterdam | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

11:08 pm

Concerto, RV 548

Antonio Vivaldi
Aulos Ensemble

Musicmasters 60198 (Vivaldi: 12 Concerti for Various Instruments)

11:18 pm

Violin Concerto #1

Max Bruch
Isaac Stern (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

Sony 66830 (Wieniawski & Bruch: Violin Concertos)

11:43 pm

Overture #4

Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1852 (Ouvertüren für die Hamburger Oper)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest